FMCSA notice and comment: Size doesn’t matter?
[…] However, that citation states only that the agency “will [rather than ‘must’] review your application and prepare … a Federal Register notice requesting public comment on your application for an exemption.” That could be viewed as potentially leaving open the interpretation that FMCSA can use discretion over whether to publish a comment period if, for example, the applicant does not follow certain application requirements.
In response to a request for further clarification, FMCSA cited another statute, 49 U.S.C. 31315(b). But that statute also leaves out “must.” It states that the DOT secretary “shall publish … a notice explaining the request that has been filed and shall give the public an opportunity … to comment on the request.”