Advocacy group fighting restrictions on CDLs for the deaf, hard of hearing
[…] NAD is specifically looking for FMCSA to rescind U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) rule 49 CFR § 391.41(b)(11), which states that any prospective CDL holder “can read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries and to make entries on reports and records.”


In addition, under 49 CFR § 391.41(e)(11), DOT rules state that a person is not considered to have a hearing impairment if he or she can “perceive a forced whispered voice in the better ear at not less than 5 feet with or without the use of a hearing aid or, if tested by use of an audiometric device, does not have an average hearing loss in the better ear greater than 40 decibels at 500 Hz, 1,000 Hz and 2,000 Hz with or without a hearing aid when the audiometric device is calibrated to American National Standard (formerly ASA Standard) Z24.5—1951.”

Comments will be accepted for 60 days following formal publication of the Federal Register notice.

The current hearing standard was adopted in 1970 and revised in 1971 to allow for the wearing of a hearing aid.