Watch Now
[…] The quotes around “skin in the game” is apparently to mock a criticism sometimes heard of brokers.  


The criticism of the proposed rule — that shippers don’t want their information on what they paid to move freight to be made public and will sign contracts that make that explicit — does appear to run up against the provisions of 371.3, which allows carriers to get that data even if obtaining it  can be onerous.  

But Burroughs said it conflicts with another federal rule on transportation, Title 49 U.S.C. 14101 (b). That rule, quoted by Burroughs in his comments to FMCSA, discusses a transaction directly between carrier and shipper, without mentioning brokers. 

“If the shipper and carrier, in writing, expressly waive any or all rights and remedies … for the transportation covered by the contract,” the rule states, then essentially they’re allowed to do that, as long as it doesn’t deal with things like safety.

Burroughs then cited another ICC ruling in which the agency says brokers can be viewed as shippers.